Claremont Mathematics Weekend, January 30-31, 2016

01/30/2016 - 9:00am
01/31/2016 - 6:00pm

If you are planing to participate in Claremont Mathematics Weekend,

please notify us about it on: http://doodle.com/poll/8zfcuvr9u568znq8

 

 

Claremont Mathematics Weekend

 

Sponsored by Claremont Colleges

 

January 30 - 31, 2016 

 

      

January 30th - 31st, 2016
Claremont Mathematics Faculty Research Presentations

Location: Argue Auditorium, Millikan Laboratory, Pomona College
January 30th: 9 AM - 6 PM
January 31st: 9:30 AM - 1 PM
Lunch is provided

Confirmed Speakers:

       Marina Chugunova (CGU), Qidi Peng (CGU), Henry Schellhorn (CGU),  Asuman Aksoy (CMC),  Lenny Fukshansky (CMC), Mark Huber (CMC), Chiu-Yen Kao (CMC), Deanna Needell (CMC), Sam Nelson (CMC), Alfonso Castro (HMC), Weiging Gu (HMC),  Ivan Ventura (HMC), Erica Flapan (Pomona), Christopher Towse(Scripps)


 

Sunday January 31st, 2016

Mathematics Competition

 

Location: Argue Auditorium, Millikan Laboratory, Pomona College

January 31st: 2 PM - 6 PM
Lunch is provided

 

Description:
      Teams of 3 students from the Claremont shall solve mathematical problems. Prices will be awarded.  To register, please send a message to Prof. Marina Chugunova (Marina.Chugunova@cgu.edu)

 

 

 

January 30th - 31st, 2016

Schedule of Claremont Mathematics Faculty Research Presentations

 

Saturday 30th, 2016
Time
Program
More Detail
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Coffee and snacks
Registration
 
9:30 AM - 9:45 AM Welcome Speech from CCMS director Alfonso Castro  
9:45 AM - 10:15 AM Presentation by Erica Flapan Title: Spatial Graph Theory
10:20 AM - 10:50 AM Presentation by Henry Schellhorn Title: Semi-group Solution of Second Order Fully Nonlinear Parabolic Partial Differential Equations
10:55 AM - 11:25 AM Presentation by Lenny Fukshansky Title: Arithmetic Lattices and Elliptic Curves
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM Presentation by Asuman Aksoy Title: The Banach-Tarski Paradox
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch Break  
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Presentation by Ivan Ventura Title: Can you "hear" the shape of a radial Schrödinger operator?
2:05 PM - 2:35 PM Presentation by Sam Nelson Title: Quandles and Knots
2:40 PM - 3:10 PM Presentation by Chiu-Yen Kao Title: Computational Methods for Extremal Steklov Problems
3:10 PM - 3:40 PM Coffee Break  
3:40 PM - 4:10 PM Presentation by Deanna Needell
Title: "Why it's hot in high dimensions"
4:15 PM - 4:45 PM Presentation by Qidi Peng Title: The Beauty of Fractal Geometry: Self-Similarity
4:50 PM - 5:20 PM Presentation by Christopher Towse Title: Some Basics of Analytic Number Theory: Functions that encode Arithmetic Data
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM Wine and cheese  
Sunday 31st, 2016
Time
Program
More Detail
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Coffee and snacks
 
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Presentation by Marina Chugunova
Title: Two-Pulse Solutions in the Fifth-Order KdV Equation
10:05 AM - 10:35 AM Presentation by Mark Huber
Title: A New Way of Estimating the Probability of Heads on a Coin
10:40 AM - 11:20 AM Presentation by Alfonso Castro Title: Infinitely Many Solutions to a Semilinear Laplace-Beltrami Equation
11:25 AM - 11:55 AM Presentation by Weiging Gu
Title: Differential Geometric Data to Decision
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Closing Remark

12:45 PM - 2:00 PM Lunch Break

2:00 PM - 6:00 PM Math Competition

 

Album and Result of the Event